Skip to content

Awards

The Minnesota Wastewater Operators Association Award categories: Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, Collection System Awards SA, SB, SC, SD, Laboratory, Maintenance, Rookie of the Year and Special Recognition.

Application Deadline:
Applications must be submitted to the Awards Chairperson by May 1 each year.

Linda Mullen
952-393-7176
gmullen6089@msn.com

View the full history of Award Recipients.

2021 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A N/A
Class B N/A
Class C Chris Weber, City of St. Cloud (Central)
Class D N/A
Class SA N/A
Class SB N/A
Class SC Travis Welch, City of Marshall (SW)
Class SD N/A
Laboratory Debra Paulson, City of Hutchinson WWTF (Central)
Rookie of the Year Logan Peterson, City of Red Wing (SE)
Maintenance John Kent, City of Hutchinson WWTF (Central)
Special Recognition Todd Carlson, City of Duluth (Retired) (NE)
Special Recognition Al Parrella, WLSSD 
Loyal Service Linda Mullen, MWOA
2020 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Steve DeBates, City of Marshall (SW)
Class B Charles Dappen, Peoples Service (SE)
Class C Mitchell Irish, City of Chatfield (SE)
Class D Nathan Besse, City of Marshall (SW)
Class SA N/A
Class SB N/A
Class SC N/A
Class SD Joseph Adams, City of Mantorville (SE)
Laboratory Darrel Ykema, City of Luverne (SW)
Rookie of the Year Tommas Willman, City of Bloomington, (Metro)
Maintenance Jeremy Hilleshiem, City of New Ulm/New Ulm PUC (SW)
Special Recognition Sherry Bock, MPCA-Brainerd
2019 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Charlie Bradford, City of Kasson (SE)
Class B Jacob Berndt, City of Hoyt Lakes (NE)
Class C Dustin White, City of Albert Lea (SE)
Class D Randy Firchau, City of St. James (SW)
Class SA Pat Conrad, City of Bloomington (Metro/Suburban)
Class SB Dan VanEde, Worthington Public Utilities (SW)
Class SC Brian Page, City of Marshall (SW)
Class SD Ryan Granlund, City of Duluth (NE)
Laboratory Jennifer Guziak, City of Rochester (SE)
Rookie of the Year Garrett Jones, City of Owatonna (SE)
Maintenance Glenn Duitsman, Worthington Public Utilities (SW)
Special Recognition Dan O’Connor, City of New Ulm/New Ulm PUC (SW)
2017 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Steve Bushman (WHKS)
Class B Tom Connor, City of St. Peter
Class C Andrew Fischer, City of Owatonna
Class D Jim Plumhoff, City of Ceylon
Class SA Chuck Prickett, City of Forest Lake
Class SB Chad Bauer, City of Bloomington
Class SC Kevin Werner, City of Forest Lake
Class SD N/A
Laboratory Kelsey Van Deusen, City of Red Wing
Rookie of the Year Brian Zabel, City of St. Peter
Maintenance Ray Kemmer, City of Bloomington
Special Recognition Linda Mullen, City of Burnsville
2016 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Harold McAloney, Black & Veatch
Class B Daniel Steinborn, City of Le Center
Class C Mike Kosak, City of Marshall
Class D Amy Schreader, UC Laboratory
Class SA Howard Jacobson, City of Duluth
Class SB Jeff Dionisopoulos, City of Stillwater
Class SC Roger Cauwels, City of Marshall
Class SD Krystal Lingofelt, City of St. Cloud Public Utilities
Laboratory Tim Tuominen, Western Lake Superior Sanitary District
Rookie of the Year Cody DeNucci, City of Stillwater
Maintenance Derek Goddard, City of Golden Valley
Special Recognition Todd Arlander, Stantec
Scholarship Hunter Breidenbach
Scholarship Jason Belair
Scholarship Bryan Harp
2015 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
CLASS A Colleen Thompson – Willmar
CLASS B Greg Rud – Hayfield
CLASS C Emma Larson – Saint Cloud
CLASS D Bradford Bennett – Peopleservice/Virginia
CLASS SA Todd Carlson – Duluth
CLASS SB Jack Walters – Woodbury
CLASS SC Robert Sogge – Green Lake SSWD
CLASS SD Tom Templer – Willmar
LABORATORY Gregg Kropp – Brainerd
MAINTENANCE Brian Page – Marshall
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Ben Doerr – Bloomington
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Jerry Balbach – MVTL
LOYAL SERVICE Randy Poore – Bloomington
2014 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
CLASS A Scott Truedson – Marshall
CLASS B Nathan Emmerson Reed – GLSSWD
CLASS C John Hank – St. Peter
CLASS D Daniel VanEde – Worthington
CLASS SA Linda Mullen – Burnsville
CLASS SB David Adams – Stillwater
CLASS SC Daniel Nelson – MCES
CLASS SD Joshua Jensen – Apple Valley
LABORATORY Erin McMahon – St. Cloud
MAINTENANCE Brian Schoenecker – St. Cloud
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Joshua Iten – Worthington
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Jorja Dufresne – MPCA
2013 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
CLASS A Butch Hybbert – Fairmont – SW
CLASS B Tanya Schmidt – Cold Spring – Cen
CLASS C Wayne Getz – Altura – SE
CLASS D No submittals
CLASS SA Peter Exley – MCES – Met/Sub
CLASS SB Nate Behlen – Edina – Met/Sub
CLASS SC Ryan Lee – MCES – Met/Sub
CLASS SD Matt Chumley – Burnsville – Met/Sub
LABORATORY Renee Oelrich – LeSueur – SE
MAINTENANCE Jerry Neabour – Bloomington – Met/Sub
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Andrew Bartkowicz – Grey Eagle – Cen
Special Recognition Kay Curtin
Loyal Service Steve Duerre
2012 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
CLASS A Les Lange – Willmar – Cen
CLASS B Scot Peterson – St. Peter – SW
CLASS C Donald Solt – Worthington Ind. (EML) – SW
CLASS D Darren Braegelman – Belgrade – Cen
COLLECTION SYSTEM Richard McCorison – Duluth – NE
LABORATORY Bill Nygaard – Litchfield – Cen
MAINTENANCE Eric Moore – Hutchinson – Cen
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Justin Johnson – Bloomington – Met/Sub
Special Recognition Steve Lipinski
Loyal Service Dianne Navratil
Past President Linda Mullen
2011 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
CLASS A SE Ron Bruzek – New Prague
CLASS B SE Pat Kaderli – Le Center
CLASS C SE John Frame – Faribault
CLASS D Cen Tony Olson – Belgrade
COLLECTION SYSTEM Cen Marvin Schreifels – St. Cloud
LABORATORY SW Rachel Cunningham – New Ulm
MAINTENANCE Cen Paul Marcus – Willmar
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Cen Luke Thole – GLSSWD
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Bill Spain
2010 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Robert VanMoer – Marshall-SW
Class B Gene Tupy – New Prague – SE
Class C Tina Nolden – Pequot Lakes – Cen
Class D Robert Gruber – Rich Prairie SWD -Cen
Collection System Tom Connor – St. Peter – SW
Laboratory Rene Sol -St. Cloud – Cen
Maintenance Jeremy Hillesheim – New Ulm – SW
Rookie of the Year Chad Bednar – Duluth – NE
Loyal Service Award Pat Mayer
Past President’s Plaque Robert VanMoer
SPECIAL RECOGNITION James Miller
2009 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Rick Ashling – Albert Lea – SE
Class B Paul Stock – Order of St. Benedict – Cen
Class C Jeremy Braaksma – Worthington – SW
Class D Paul Grant – Wilmont – SW
Collection System Keith Maas – Owatonna – SE
Laboratory Jen Thorson – St. Peter – SW
Maintenance Robert Rierson – Becker – Cen
Rookie of The Year Mark Napiorkowski – Woodbury – Metro/Sub
Loyal Service Award Dean Nelson
Past President’s Plaque Pat Mayer
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Joe Rubbelke – Infratech
2008 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Al Parella – WLSSD – NE
Class B Darold Nienhaus – Winnebago – SE
Class C Richard Mauris – Winnebago – SE
Class D Brad Winter – Darling International – SE
Collection System Anthony Talamantez – Mankato – SE
Laboratory Troy Zwilling – Hutchinson – Cen
Maintenance Dave Kirchner – Bloomington – Metro/Sub
Rookie of the Year Chris Kleist – Duluth – NE
Loyal Service Award Tim Polipnick
Past President’s Plaque Keith Redmond
2007 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Dean Nelson – Owatonna – Southeast
Class B Ron Mergen – Paynesville – Central
Class C Don Wirtz – Marshall – Southwest
Class D Dave Watkins – Mt. Lake – Southwest
Collection System Todd Carlson – Duluth – Northeast
Laboratory Dan O’Connor – New Ulm – Southwest
Maintenance Mike Mies – Hutchinson – Central
Rookie of the Year Tom Connor – St. Peter – Southwest
Special Recognition Dale Tranter – Bonestroo
Loyal Service Award Rick Ashling
Past President’s Plaque Randy Poore
Scholarship Awards
2006 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Clay Watson – Gold’n Plump Poultry – Central
Class B Wayne Anderson – MCES – Metro/Suburban
Class C Tanya Schmidt – Cold Spring – Central
Class D Craig Novotny – Montgomery – Southeast
Collection System Ken Novack Jr. – Woodbury – Metro/Suburban
Laboratory Patti Mettler – Mankato – Southeast
Maintenance Patrick Conrad – Bloomington – Metro/Suburban
Rookie of the Year Ben Whitcomb – Bloomington – Metro/Suburban
Special Recognition Sandra Mass – Duluth
Loyal Service Award Joel Schmidt
Past President’s Plaque Rick Ashling
Scholarship Awards
2005 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Mark Saunders – WLSSD – NE
Class B Byron Hayunga – Montevideo – Cen
Class C Robert Sogge – GLSSWD – Cen
Class D Bruce Frandle – Faribault – SE
Collection System Greg Guerrero – Duluth – NE
Laboratory Bob Jahn – Marshall – SW
Maintenance Marvin Hossalla – MCES-Empire – Metro/Sub
Rookie of the Year Scott Przybilla – Marshall – SW
Special Recognition Gene Erickson – MPCA
Loyal Service Award Bob Van Moer
Past President’s Plaque Dean Nelson
Scholarship Awards Sam Arnzen Jim Thelen Matthew Chilson John Greene
2004 MWOA AWARD WINNERS
Class A Lawrence Hiles – MCES – Seneca
Class B Doug Kammerer – Watertown
Class C Harold Carstens – Hector
Class D Steven Griep – Jordan
Collection System Linda Mullen – Apple Valley
Laboratory Glenn Bauer – Melrose
Maintenance Rick Phelps – Rochester
Rookie of the Year Joe Adelmann – Bloomington
Special Recognition Jerry Balbach – MVTL
Loyal Service Steve Lipinski – Duluth

Membership Awards

40 Years
Ray Anderson
Rick Ashling
Steve Kleist
James Miller
David Wire

35 Years
Gene Erickson
Byron Hayunga
Allen Holtberg
Rick Lohmann
John Seuer
John Smith
Charles Tibbetts
Jim Wawra
Allen Young

30 Years
Dennis DuChene
Mary Fralish
Dale Riihiluoma
Tom Roushar
Robert Sogge
Jeff Waddel
Thomas Zajac

25 Years
John Harren
John Lincicome
Pete Moulton
Tim Olson
Marlin Reinardy
Mark Sauer
Robert Staydohar

20 Years
Douglas Bergerson
Steven Bushman
Jim Demuling
Glen Gerads
Northern Dewatering
Randy Rieken
Brian Rupp
Dan Wahlberg

15 Years
Pete Albu
Bob Guggenberger